Mageean’s Mile PB

Plus more records on day 2 of National Juveniles

By Feidhlim Kelly

Ciara Mageean (UCD) finished seventh in the mile at the Muller Anniversary Games in London in a new personal best of 4:22.40 while there were more record performances at the Irish Life Health National Juvenile Championships.

Mageean’s time places her second on the Irish all-time list while Mark English (UCD) finished 11th in the 800m in 1:47.04. Paul Byrne (St Abban’s) ran well in Belgium for a new personal best in the 400m hurdles of 50.03 which is a World University Games standard.

Meanwhile on Day 2 of the Irish Life Health National Juvenile Championships in Tullamore there was more excellent performances from the future stars of the sport.

Shane Gevero (Cabinteely) sped to a championship best performance (CBP) in the U14 boys 80m in 9.57 seconds while in the U16 girls 3000m Roisin Treacy (Ashford) set a CBP of 10:25.57.

In the U18 age group, Ciara Deely (Kilkenny City Harriers) ran a CBP of 55.51 in the 400m and Jade Williams (Shercock a.c.) set a new CBP of 57.38m in the hammer.

Ryan Carthy Walsh (Adamstown) was another standout performer winning the U19 boys high jump with a best of 2.10m.

For full results: http://live.athleticsireland.ie/

Results

Irish Life Health National Juvenile Championships Day 2, Tullamore

Girls

U12

60m

1. Chelsea Olumba (Lucan Harriers) 8.64

Shot Put

1. Ceola Bergin (Templemore) 9.11m

U13

80m

1. Grace Rooney (Youghal) 10.48

High Jump

1. Ava (Rochford Ennis Track A.C.) 1.55

Long Jump

1. Teresa Mullen (Cranford) 4.62m

Javelin

1. Kate Naughton (Leevale A.C.) 22.25

U14

80m

1. Nadislane Kabongo (Bros Pearse) 10.42

2000m Walk

1.Rhea Donnelly (Celbridge A.C.) 11:14.59

Discus

1. Ellen Madden (Ballymena & Antrim A.C.) 31.66

Long Jump

1.Michelle Ugwah (Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C.) 5.14

U15

100m

1. Erin Taheny (Corran) 12.62

2000m Walk

1. Ava Ross (Glaslough Harriers A.C.) 10:18.92

Discus

1. Megan Lenihan (North Cork A.C.) 42.52

Long Jump

1. Jennifer Hanrahan (Bros Pearse) 5.47m

Shot Put

1. Casey Mulvey (Inny Vale A.C.) 13.61

Pole Vault

1. Eadaoin Murtagh (Kildare A.C. 2.30

Girls U16

3000m

1. Roisin Treacy (Ashford) 10:25.57 CBP

2000m Walk

1. Emily Machugh Naas A.C. 9:37.62

Hammer

1. Ciara Sheehy Liscarroll A.C. 43.41

Triple Jump

1. Shauna Ryan (Emerald A.C.) 10.13

Javelin

1. Ciara Murphy McHugh (Claremorris A.C.) 37.01

Pole Vault

1. Orla Coffey (Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C.) 3.00

Girls U17

400m

1. Miriam Daly (Carrick-on-Suir A.C.) 56.61

3000m

1. Annie McEvoy (Kilkenny City Harriers) 11:06.53

3000m Walk

1. Sarah Glennon Mullingar Harriers A.C. 14:45.77

Hammer

1. Jade Williams (Shercock a.c.) 57.38 CBP

Triple Jump

1. Sophie Meredith (St. Marys (Limerick) A.C.) 11.08

U18

400m

1. Ciara Deely (Kilkenny City Harriers A.C.) 55.51 CBP

3000m

1. Grace Carson (Mid Ulster) 10:53.10

3000m Walk

1. Orla O’Connor Waterford A.C. 14:03.21

Discus

1. Marguerite Furlong (Adamstown A.C.) 35.79

Pole Vault

1. Clodagh Walsh (Abbey Striders A.C.) 3.20

U19

400m

1. Niamh Gowing (Dundrum South Dublin A.C.) 56.56

3000m

1. Aisling Kelly (St John’s) 10:22.69

3000m Walk

1. Rebecca Kearney (Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C.) 18:02.54

Discus

1.Niamh Fogarty (North Westmeath A.C.) 45.17

Pole Vault

1. Sarah Derham (Lusk A.C.) 3.00

Boys

U12

60m

1. John Cashman (Leevale) 8.21

High Jump

1.Darren Oshum Williams (Aughrim) 1.46m

Turbo Javelin

1. Samuel Bailey (Doheny A.C.) 34.01

U13

80m

1. John Ikpotokin (St Michael’s) 10.54

Long Jump

1. Joel Joseph (Midleton A.C.) 4.81

Shot Put

1. Karlis Kaugars (Dunleer A.C.) 13.96

U14

80m

1. Shane Gevero (Cabinteely) 9.57 CBP

2000m Walk

1. Noah McConway (St. Cronans A.C.) 11:46.58

High Jump

1. Geoffrey Joy O’Regan (Sun Hill Harriers) 1.67m

Long Jump

1. Harry Nevin (Leevale A.C.) 5.81

Shot Put

1. Callum Keating (North Cork A.C.) 13.29

U15

2000m Walk

1. Matthew Glennon (Mullingar Harriers A.C.) 10:50.57

Long Jump

1. Reece Ademola (Leevale A.C.) 5.73

U16

3000m Walk

1. Oisin Lane (Mullingar Harriers A.C.) 13:51.93

3000m

1. Daire O’Sullivan (Carraig na Bhfear) 9:33.03

Hammer

1. Robert Higgins Na Fianna A.C. 57.55

Triple Jump

1. Wymin Sivakumar (Leevale A.C.) 12.74

U17

400m

1. Ciaran Carthy (Dundrum South Dublin A.C.) 50.77

3000m

1. Shay McEvoy (Kilkenny City Harriers) 9:01.40

3000m Walk

1. Liam McDonagh (Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C.) 15:03.88

Triple Jump

1. Patrick Gilcevea (Crusaders) 13.21m

High Jump

1. Lucas Moylan Naas A.C. 1.88

Javelin

1. Joshua Hewlett (United Striders A.C.) 51.42

U18

400m

1. Tony Odubote (Ennis Track A.C.) 49.63

3000m

1. Keelan Kilrehill (Moy Valley) 9:00.76

5000m Walk

1. Gearóid McMahon (Shannon A.C.) 24:28.97

Hammer

1. Sean Mockler (Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C.) 62.36

Shot Put

1. James Kelly Finn Valley A.C. 17.28

U19

400m

1. James Holden Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 49.52

3000m

1. Eanna Folan (Galway City Harriers) 8:55.71

5000m Walk

1. Andrew Carroll (Celbridge A.C.) 24:15.77

High Jump

1. Ryan Carthy Walshe Adamstown A.C. 2.10

Javelin

1. Gareth Crawford (Lifford Strabane A.C.) 57.32

Athletics Ireland Enterprises Ltd., Unit 19, Northwood Court, Northwood Business Campus, Santry, Dublin 19 © Athletics Ireland 2015. All rights reserved. Company Number: 427261